inside banner mobile ultimate

The SDG Tech Awards Denmark 2019

250 attendees all with the same mission: To promote the UN SDGs.

This inspiring evening, hosted at IDA’s Respond Festival, boasted groundbreaking startups, large corporates, promising university research, and exciting NGOs. Together, we celebrated the winners of each category for their REAL WORK towards sustainability.

Also in the program, the SDG Tech Awards hosted not one but TWO panel discussions with distinguished industry-leaders.

Panel 1- “Fast-Track Science to Action” – turning research into solutions, with Ari Jonssón from University of Reykjavik, Jes Broengfrom DTU, Maria Juel Kehler from IDA, and Jane Thomsen from Innovationsfonden.

Panel 2- “Transformations Towards Green Economy“– changing the way we do business, with Erik Thomas Johnson from Dansk Industri, Simon Hoffmeyer from Carlsberg, Sif Neldeborg from IT-Branchen, and Christian Jølck from NREP.

The launch of the SDG Tech Awards Denmark was a huge success thanks to our hosts, Natasha Friis Saxberg from Foundation for Social Responsibility, and Nicholas Hawton from Nordic Legal Tech. Without them, we wouldn’t have had such brilliant discussions, and an exciting program.

We couldn’t have done it without the help of all our partners: our judges, the nominees, esteemed award presenters, and most importantly, our team!

OVERVIEW

Screenshot 2019 06 21 at 12.23.52

Finalists and Awards

Below you can see the winners and the finalists for each category.

circular badge

ReFlow Maritime 🏆
Dansk AM Hub
Really
Plastix
Science Brew

waste reduction

Carlsberg Group 🏆
Superstainable
Too Good To Go
Cellugy
Lyras

resource management

HPNow 🏆
Aguardio
Danfoss
Siemens Gamesa
NorthQ

social benefits

Canopy Lab 🏆
Crowdio
Young Reporters for the Environment
Ung Aktion
Fair Fishing

food agrotech

Chr Hansen 🏆
Wholi
Regen Farmer
eGro
Nordetect

construction

ROCKWOOL 🏆
WindowMaster
Tredje Natur
WasteHero
Polisensio

partnerships

Hello Science 🏆
Unleash
State of Green
KPH Disie
SDG Ambassadors

financial support

Pension Danmark 🏆
Aryze
Make Impact
Pension Danmark
Jøp

gender

Female Invest 🏆
Goodtalks
Lulu Lab
OrganiCup

health

Solar Sack 🏆
Health Tech Hub
VenomAid
Cerebriu

university city

ARCAB 🏆 Aarhus University
Josefine Strandgaard – DTU
ISeDD – Aarhus University
NorthROV – Aarhus University

SDG TEch Awards 2019 peoples choice award

Aryze 🏆
Unleash
Superstainable
Mati2ilt
Each thing

SDG TEch Awards 2019 best startup

HP Now 🏆
ReFlow Maritime
Too good to go
Canopy Lab
Solar Sack

SDG TEch Awards 2019 best non profit

FEE 🏆 – Foundation for Environmental Education
Fair Fishing
KPH Disie
Ung Aktion
UNLEASH

SDG TEch Awards 2019 best company

Danfoss 🏆
Siemens Gamesa
Rockwool
Carlsberg
Chr Hansen- Plant Health Team

Full Nominee List

Judges

    Banny Banerjee
    Maria Juel Kähler
    Natasha Friis
    Jesper Kring
    Monika Luniewska Jensen
    Leif Bloch Rasmussen
    Leonardo Jianoti
    James Digby
    Jakob Mikkel Hansen
    Mandana Zarrehparvar
    Radihka Shah
    Lotte Hjortlund
    Erik Thomas Johnson image
    Sune Skadegaard Thorsen
    Anne Kathrine Heje Larsen
    Mikkel Olsen
    Jakob Stoustrup
    Graham Hilton
    Sidsel
    João A. B. R. Møller
    Ari Jonson
    Jes Broeng
    Christian Jølck
    Mikkel Trym
    Sussie A. Ruff
    Nassera
    Morten Dahlgaard
    Michael Bak
    Dr. Shah Pranjul 1
    Sussi Bianco
    Stine Kirstein Junge
    Malene Thiele
    Susanne
    Søren Juul Jensen
    Christina
    Josias Cordeiro da Silva
    Sif Neldeborg
    Roberto dos Reis Alvarez
    Lea Schick
    Alexandra Ciobotaru 1
    Birgitte Hass
    Louise Koch
    Anette Nørgaard
    Torben Møller Hansen
    Robert Kirstejn Schmidt 1
    Jasenko
    Camilla Gilbro
    Kim Balle
    Annika Rømer
    Banny Banerjee
    Maria Juel Kähler
    Birgitte Hass
    Morten Dahlgaard
    Christian Jølck
    Sune Skadegaard Thorsen
    Christina
    Mikkel Olsen
    Graham Hilton
    Leonardo Jianoti
    Camilla Gilbro
    Anne Kathrine Heje Larsen
    Dr. Shah Pranjul 1
    Sussie A. Ruff
    Annika Rømer
    Michael Bak
    Alexandra Ciobotaru 1
    Radihka Shah
    Lotte Hjortlund
    Malene Thiele
    Jesper Kring
    Anette Nørgaard
    Erik Thomas Johnson image
    Jakob Stoustrup
    Leif Bloch Rasmussen
    Torben Møller Hansen
    Nassera
    Jasenko
    Josias Cordeiro da Silva
    Sidsel
    James Digby
    Kim Balle
    Sif Neldeborg
    Stine Kirstein Junge
    Ari Jonson
    Jes Broeng
    Louise Koch
    Susanne
    Søren Juul Jensen
    Mikkel Trym
    Monika Luniewska Jensen
    Robert Kirstejn Schmidt 1
    Roberto dos Reis Alvarez
    Natasha Friis
    Mandana Zarrehparvar
    Sussi Bianco
    Jakob Mikkel Hansen
    Lea Schick
    João A. B. R. Møller
    Screenshot 2019 05 16 at 11.14.19